Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion N2210R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347546

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2210R
MSN: T210-0360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charles M. Schulz–Sonoma County Airport (STS/KSTS), Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying about 200 miles from his home airport, the pilot performed an uneventful night landing. After taxiing to the end of the runway he decided to perform another takeoff and landing for night currency. There was no traffic in the pattern, and after takeoff he retracted the landing gear. Once at pattern altitude, he stabilized the airplane in preparation for landing on the longest runway. During the final approach he adjusted the throttle, mixture, flaps, and propeller, but missed the step to extend the landing gear. The pilot stated that during the landing he did not recall hearing the gear warning horn, although it had worked during the preflight inspection. The airplane landed gear-up about midfield down the runway and sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage structure. Following the accident, the pilot secured the airplane by shutting off the fuel selector valve and turning off the airplane’s master switch (which also controlled its external lights).

The airport served air carrier operations and was located within Class D airspace until 2000 local, one hour before the accident, when the air traffic control tower closed, and the airspace reverted to Class G (uncontrolled). About the time of the accident, an Embraer E175 air carrier flight was inbound for landing on the accident runway, but from the opposite direction. A member of the airport operations department was performing a routine wildlife runway inspection and observed the accident. He warned the inbound air carrier flight that the runway was obstructed, and the crew initiated a missed approach, and diverted to another airport.

The first officer from the air carrier flight stated that he heard the accident airplane make position announcements while in the pattern, but that had it not been for the announcement by airport operations personal that the runway was obstructed, they would likely have continued the approach and landed with the unlit airplane still occupying the runway

The airport typically served about 218 air carrier flight takeoffs and landings per week during the period of the accident, 13 of which were due to operate after the control tower was closed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193058
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2210R
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/201046935/n2210r-1968-cessna-turbo-210

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB