Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3254Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34755

Date:Thursday 13 October 1983
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3254Y
MSN: 18254245
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1411 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thermal, CA (TRM)
Destination airport:Green River, UT (U20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WERE TWO PILOTS ABOARD THIS ACFT WHICH IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE ON A PLATEAU AT 5000 FT MSL. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED. THE PILOT WAS RECENTLY CERTIFICATED & HIS CLASS III MEDICAL HAD EXPIRED. THE SECOND PILOT HELD A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE & AN INSTRUMENT RATING. HIS RECENT EXPERIENCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE CRASH SITE WAS IN AN AREA WITH NO SIGNIFICANT LIGHTS CREATING A 'BLACK HOLE.' ONE PROPELLER BLADE WAS TWISTED & BENT WITH SCRATCHES ON THE CAMBER SIDE & A FILAMENT FROM A NAVIGATION LIGHT WAS STRETCHED. THE ACFT WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR ICING CONDITIONS & HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT. A METEOROLOGICAL SUMMARY INDICATES THAT THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE FLIGHT WOULD HAVE BEEN SUBJECT TO THUNDERSTORMS WITH RAIN SHOWERS, LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE, FLIGHT VISIBILITY 0 MILES IN CLOUDS. NO WEATHER BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44801