Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347560

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cañete -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two PT-17 collided at 150 meters while maneuvering over a farm. One crashed and the Romanian pilot Stephan Silvestru (32) died of injuries in the hospital. The other plane lost a part of the wings, but the Argentine pilot Arnaldo Marciel (37) landed safely.

Note: Stearman "OB-LBO-276" noted in incident E.D. 11 FEB 1952, p1

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 27 May 1953, p1