Incident North American AT-6C Texan 180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347561

Date:Thursday 18 June 1953
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 180
MSN: 88-1....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pachacamac -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Palmas/EAM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"No 180" crash-landed into bushlands after engine failure at 500 meters. Ten Av César Cornejo Pérez (27) and Cadet 3°ano Uldinas Villalobos Prado (Nicaraguan) escaped uninjured. The propeller and the wings of the plane "torn apart".

Note: type not reported, but 3°Esquadron de Instruccion used AT-6 at the time. "No 180" fits into the sequence of the AT-6C (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 19 June 1953, p5