Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347592

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ355
MSN: KH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the airfield boundary, RAF Station Kenley, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley
Destination airport:RAF Kenley
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was taking part in a dive bombing practice on to a target situated near the center of the airfield, flying #2 in a section of 2 led by the flight commander. The first run was made without incident, but on the 2nd run the bomb was released, the aircraft pulled out sharply from the dive into a sharp climbing turn, but almost immediately afterwards crashed near the boundary of the airfield. It is believed the pilot blacked out, he perished in the crash.

Pilot was J/5128 Flight Lieutenant Clifford George Pennock (RCAF)

Sources:

403 RCAF Sqn war time records from archives Canada
Personnel file of the pilot including the official loss report from Ancestry.ca (Archives Canada)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2668071
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=5128&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1943 BS509 403 (Wolf) Sqn RCAF 0 Weeresteinstraat, Hillegom, Zuid-Holland w/o