Accident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347593

Date:Sunday 5 November 2023
Time:c 07:15
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goulburn Weir, VIC -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage in an impact with the terrain at Goulburn Weir, Victoria.
One occupant was fatally injured and another received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/goulburn-weir-gyrocopter-crash-pilot-dead-after-aircraft-plunges-into-a-private-property/news-story/7f395cf8f305536edd09a358ebf7b4c1
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-11-05/aircraft-crash-near-nagambie-north-of-melbourne/103066572

Location

Media: