Incident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347596

Date:Monday 22 February 1954
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Compañía Arséniatadora Cañete S.A. (CACSA)
Registration: 314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cañete -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed due to an engine failure while spraying DDT over a hacienda and destroyed by a post crash fire. After the Bolivian pilot Alfonso Ibáñez abandoned the "Sterman", during the inspection of the damages, the motor exploded and he was injured by a fragment.

Note: "PT-17 No.306" of CACSA decleared missing 30 JAN 1955 when did not arrive at the destination Pisco after departure from Limatambo (13:52). Pilot "Jone Ledfonl". No further details published (E.D. 31 JAN 1955, p2)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 22 February 1954, p1