Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo C-GMOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347597

Date:Thursday 2 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Enterprises
Registration: C-GMOB
MSN: 317852072
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Selkirk, MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sachigo Lake Airport, ON (ZPB/CZPB)
Destination airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Narrative:
A Piper Navajo with 7 passengers on a charter flight from Sachigo Lake, ON to St. Andrews, MB suddenly lost both engines about 20 mins before landing. The pilot made a forced approach on Pigeon Bluff Road, a gravel road near Selkirk, MB. RCMP received phone call from CYAV tower at 16:55 CDT of a potential plane crash. When RCMP arrived at scene, the plane was in good shape and there was no occupant injured. The passengers were driven to Winnipeg. RCMP suspected the plane was out of fuel.

The plane was fueled up and towed to highway 67 before take off again at around 19:30 CDT at the same day. It landed on CYAV later.

Sources:

CBC news: https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/emergency-landing-airplane-manitoba-gravel-road-1.7017407
CTV news Winnipeg: https://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/plane-makes-temporary-landing-on-manitoba-road-rcmp-1.6629489

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2021 C-GMOB Eagle Air Enterprises Ltd 0 Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV) non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing

Media: