Accident Tom Hodgson B-29 replica N29XB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347642

Date:Sunday 5 November 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Tom Hodgson B-29 replica
Owner/operator:N29XB LLC
Registration: N29XB
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenndale Airport (8I3), Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Glenndale Airport, IN (8I3)
Destination airport:Glenndale Airport, IN (8I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the B-29 replica airplane’s nose landing gear encountered a depression on the runway during the landing roll. The airplane yawed to the left, departed the runway surface, and struck a golf cart with a spectator, that was parked on the edge of the runway. The spectator sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wrtv.com/news/local-news/plane-crash-at-kokomo-airport
https://www.kokomotribune.com/news/local_news/plane-crash-at-glenndale-airport-injures-1/article_6a0ea672-7c20-11ee-8808-a7eb81869b78.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193348
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N29XB

http://www.sdsefi.com/b291.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB