Accident Vultee P-66 Vanguard ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347648

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:
Type:Vultee P-66 Vanguard
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 11th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.

Pilot: Rengui SU

Sources:

Tang, X. 2019. The last aerial battle between China and Japan over Chongqing. Hongyanchunqiu, 2019(09): 58-61. (in Chinese)
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/P-43%E6%88%B0%E9%AC%A5%E6%A9%9F