Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-51185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347659

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-51185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wistedt, Salzwedel area -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Buckenham, UK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing mission on Brunswick, Germany. All ten crew members are MIA.
As of October 2023, excavation of the wreckage is ongoing.

Sources:

https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt0000000XgKGEA0
https://www.stripes.com/theaters/europe/2023-11-06/missing-in-action-germany-recovery-11927421.html