Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 44-49908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347660

Date:Friday 15 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-49908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Pepin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Paul, Minnesota
Destination airport:Mitchell Field, New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in adverse weather conditions. All three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.minnpost.com/earth-journal/2016/10/there-s-wwii-bomber-bottom-lake-pepin-where/