Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20K 231 N1167J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347664

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1167J
MSN: 25-0690
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Centralia Municipal Airport, IL (ENL/KENL)
Destination airport:Southeast Colorado Regional Airport, CO (KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 4 hours and 15 minutes after departure, the engine lost all power. The pilot was successful in restoring engine power by switching fuel tanks and turning on the auxiliary fuel pump. However, the engine lost all power again about 5 miles from the destination runway. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane struck a fence resulting in substantial damage to both wings.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks contained no usable fuel. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning and improper in-flight decision making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193338
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/201123883/n1167j-1982-mooney-m20k-231

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB