Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347666

Date:Thursday 18 November 1954
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pachacamac -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Palmas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on beach. Ten FAP Carlos A. Ziela Nieto died and student Asp Orlando Marchessi (17) seriously injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 19 November 1954, p1