Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N947JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347675

Date:Monday 6 November 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N947JB
MSN: 6448
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport (SFO/KSFO), San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A JetBlue Airways Airbus A321-231(WL), intended to perform flight JBU34 to Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS), Boston, Massachusetts, was hit by a tug vehicle at San Francisco International Airport (SFO/KSFO), San Francisco, California.
After all occupants disembarked the aircraft it was taken out of service.
The flight was delayed and performed later by JetBlue Airways Airbus A321-231 (WL) N944JT.

Ex D-AVZC (test registration)

Sources:

https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/san-francisco/jetblue-airplane-tug-vehicle-crash-sfo/3363745/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=947JB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/92602_1668996738.jpg (photo)

Location