Incident Kitfox Light Sport N605MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347685

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2023
Time:c. 14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Light Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N605MS
MSN: KA19097401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico North of Marathon, Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everglades Airpark, FL (X01)
Destination airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Narrative:
An aircraft with a sole pilot onboard ditched into the waters off the Gulf of Mexico north of Marathon, Key, Florida.
No injuries reported and, the aircraft sank.

Sources:

https://www.miamiherald.com/news/local/community/florida-keys/article281548168.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=605MS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7daf6&lat=25.225&lon=-81.557&zoom=9.8&showTrace=2023-11-07&leg=2
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N605MS

Location