Accident Powered Parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347687

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2023
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Macon County, Forsyth, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage relative to a wind related inflight upset during a landing attempt and subsequent impact with soybean field terrain in Macon County, Forsyth, Illinois.
The sole pilot onboard the powered parachute received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://herald-review.com/news/community/aircraft-crash-death-forsyth/article_4665615e-7da9-11ee-94a1-cb8cf0d575f1.html
https://www.wcia.com/news/man-dies-in-paraglide-crash-in-forsyth/
https://www.wandtv.com/news/man-killed-in-paragliding-accident-near-forsyth/article_5d308024-7dab-11ee-b5d1-9f93a3843b76.html

Location