Accident Cessna 170A N9101A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34769

Date:Saturday 3 September 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9101A
MSN: 18860
Total airframe hrs:4007 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (TX04)
Destination airport:(TX04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS RPRTD TO BE FOR A BIRD HUNTING EXCURSION. TWO WITNESSES RPRTD THEY SAW AN ACFT (MATCHING THE DESCRIPTION OF N9101A) FLYING ABOUT 50 TO 75 FT AGL & MANEUVERING. NO KNOWN WITNESSES SAW THE PLANE CRASH. WHEN IT DID NOT RETURN, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. THE ACFT WAS FND THE NEXT MORNING WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON NEAR LEVEL, DESERT TERRAIN. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH THE GND IN A STEEP LEFT BANK, SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ENG HIT THE GND ABOUT 33 FT BEYOND WHERE THE LEFT WING TIP 1ST MADE CONTACT. THE ACFT THEN TUMBLED & CAME TO REST WITH EXTENSIVE DAMAGE AFTER TRAVELING ANOTHER 54 FT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE PROP WAS ROTATING AT IMPACT & THE PROP BLADES WERE TWISTED & CURLED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. FOUR SHOT GUNS WERE FND IN THE REAR OF THE ACFT & SHOT GUN SHELLS WERE FND THRU-OUT THE WRECKAGE AREA. DRG A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD, AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.152% WAS NOTED. CAUSE: PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26830