Accident Mitsubishi Ki-2? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347732

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1940
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi Ki-2?
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qingzhou County-Level City, Weifang, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Japanese twin-seat airplane equipped with three machine guns was shot down by Chinese partisans. One crew member bailed out and was captured alive.

Sources:

Qingzhou Today (Jinriqingzhou). 2021-05-07. (in Chinese) accessible at: http://paper.jrqzw.net/Newspapernews.aspx?b=4200&nid=22485