Accident BRM Citius Sport SX-UPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347733

Date:Thursday 9 November 2023
Time:
Type:BRM Citius Sport
Owner/operator:West Athens Aeroclub
Registration: SX-UPP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:in sea off Maleme, Crete -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kopaida Dimitra Airfield
Destination airport:Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA)
Narrative:
A BRM Citius Sport ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances in the sea off Maleme, Crete.
Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.thebest.gr/article/731091-proedros-tis-aeroleschis-dutikis-ellados-o-nekros-kubernitis-tou-aeroskafous-sta-chania
https://flashnews.gr/post/717470/chania-tragodia-apo-tin-ptosi-tou-aeroskafous-sto-maleme-nekroi-oi-dyo-epivainontes/
https://flashnews.gr/post/717459/dithesio-aeroskafos-epese-stin-thalassa-sto-maleme/
https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1224491/crete-two-people-die-after-plane-crashes-into-sea/
https://debater.gr/ellada/afto-itan-to-mireo-aeroplano-pou-epese-sta-chania-ta-etia-tou-distichimatos-pios-itan-o-pilotos/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/gp707/52910082611/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location