Accident Piper PA-34-200T N4325X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34774

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1990
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Regional Express
Registration: N4325X
MSN: 34-7670025
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8829 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-360-EB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A WX BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS BRIEFED THAT A COLD FRONT WX SYSTEM WAS MOVING THROUGH THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT, WITH MODERATE ICING IN CLOUDS TO 16000 FT. THE PILOT HAD TO RETURN TO THE RAMP AFTER TAXIING TO TAKEOFF DUE TO A DEAD BATTERY. AS THE BATTERY WAS BEING RECHARGED, THE PILOT REPORTEDLY SEEMED APPREHENSIVE ABOUT THE WX CONDITIONS AND TOLD THE MECHANIC TO FEEL FREE TO WRITE UP ANY DISCREPANCY THAT WOULD CANCEL THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT ALSO STATED HE DIDN'T LIKE FLYING IN THE KIND OF WEATHER THAT WAS IN THE AREA. ABOUT 50 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE THAT PILOT RADIOED THAT HE WAS IN SERIOUS TROUBLE. NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WERE RECEIVED. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN AN AREA OF STEEP MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THAT RISES TO OVER 9000 FT MSL. EVIDENCE SHOWED THAT THE WINGS AND STABILATORS SEPARATED PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. LEADING EDGE SURFACES OF THE AIRPLANE EXIBITED PITTING AND ABRASION OF PAINT, WITH AREAS OF PAINT STRIPPED DOWN TO BARE METAL. BLIZZARD WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S APPREHENSION OF FLYING IN THE FORECASTED WEATHER, AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24694