Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N1817E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347753

Date:Thursday 9 November 2023
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:ATP Flight School
Registration: N1817E
MSN: 172S12169
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 9, 2023, about 09:30 mountain daylight time, a Textron Aviation Inc. 172S, N1817E was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Erie, Colorado. The flight instructor and the student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 training flight.

After a thorough pre-flight, the flight instructor started the airplane and noticed that the engine began shaking and noticed that the alternator was not charging the battery. They shut down the airplane and inspected the engine and alternator belt. Everything appeared to be normal, and they restarted the airplane, and everything “was in the green.” All systems during the runup appeared normal.

The flight instructor and student pilot departed the Rocky Mountain Metro Airport (BJC) about 0840. After completing several maneuvers, the flight instructor gave his student pilot a simulated engine fire. After completing the appropriate checklists, they entered a simulated emergency descent about 7,000 ft. The flight instructor reported that they transitioned into a simulated emergency landing and the student pilot chose a field, taking the simulated emergency descent down to about 700 ft. As the student pilot applied full power to recover, the engine started to shake. The flight instructor took the controls and the engine RPMs started to drop. Since the engine was still running, and they were near an airport, the flight instructor maneuvered the airplane toward the airport. He set up to land on the runway but was too high and fast. Engine RPMs reduced to about 1,900 and the flight instructor decided to land the airplane in a field to avoid houses near the airport.

The flight instructor maneuvered the airplane to touch down in a field, and the landing was uneventful. However, the field was sloping, and the airplane rolled nose-first into a culvert, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and engine firewall. The flight instructor and student pilot evacuated the airplane uninjured.

An engine examination was completed on November 11, 1023, at the operator’s facility in Englewood, CO. The examination was supervised by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, assisted by a representative from Lycoming engines, and conferenced with the NTSB IIC.

The cowling, the top spark plugs, and valve covers were removed for the examination. The engine was rotated by hand via the propeller. And compression was felt at cylinders number 1, 2, and 3. No compression was felt at the number 4 cylinder. Further examination revealed that the number 4 exhaust valve was stuck open, and the number 4 push rod was bent. The cylinder was borescope inspected and no anomalies noted. Both magnetos produced sparks at all leads when the engine was rotated. The spark plugs appeared normal as compared to the Champion Aviation check a Plug chart AV-27. All the fuel injectors were found clear. The general appearance of the engine appeared to be in good operating condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/no-injuries-plane-emergency-lands-042800198.html

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1817E
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a147b5&lat=40.076&lon=-105.027&zoom=13.1&showTrace=2023-11-09&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/56641_1592270792.jpg (photo)

Location