Serious incident Piper PA-28-140 G-AVLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347761

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVLG
MSN: 28-23358
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Thruxton Aerodrome, 5 miles West of Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Thruxton Airport (EGHO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-140, G-AVLG made a forced landing near Thruxton Aerodrome, Hampshire, due to fuel exhaustion.

The aircraft was being flown from Bournemouth Airport to Thruxton Aerodrome where it would be refuelled before being flown to its base at Middle Wallop Airfield. The pilot joined left base at Thruxton for a landing on Runway 25. He completed his downwind checks and as he turned onto Final, the engine began to run roughly and lost power. The pilot switched to the right fuel tank which appeared to have no effect on the engine power. Realising he would not make the runway threshold, he selected a field just to the right of the extended centre line and carried out an uneventful forced landing. The aircraft was undamaged and the pilot uninjured.

Shortly after landing the pilot established, by running the fuel pump and checking the fuel pressure, that the left fuel tank was empty and that some fuel remained in the right tank

Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, the airframe sustained no damage. Piper G-AVLG was first UK registered on 8.5.1967. At the time of the above incident, it was with its 12th owner since then. Subsequent to the above incident, the aircraft was sold (on 27.9.2023) to a new owner (its 13th owner) and was reportedly still flying regularly from Leicester Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6527e571aea2d00013219c62/Piper_PA-28-140_G-AVLG_11-23.pdf
2. G-ALVG History 1967-76: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVLG-1.pdf
3. G-ALVG History 1977-85: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVLG-2.pdf
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-AVLG
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AVLG/994367
6. https://www.ataviation.co.uk/product/pa28-140-g-avlg-for-hire-at-at-aviation/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thruxton_Aerodrome

Location