Accident Windracers Ultra-UAS G-WNDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347769

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:day
Type:Windracers Ultra-UAS
Owner/operator:Windracers Ltd
Registration: G-WNDA
MSN: ULTRA TD2-002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thorney Island, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:Thorney Island, West Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Windracers Ultra-UAS (G-WNDA) was substantially damaged in a landing accident at Thorney Island.

A trainee remote pilot under instruction was practising touch-and-go’s on Runway 29. During one landing the aircraft touched down on its nose wheel and the nose wheel became dislodged from the wheel hub. The aircraft climbed away and during the subsequent landing the aircraft drifted left and the right wingtip made contact with the runway.

RAF Thorney Island, is a former Royal Air Force station located on Thorney Island, West Sussex, England, 6.6 miles (10.6 km) west of Chichester and 7.1 miles (11.4 km) east of Portsmouth, Hampshire.

G-WNDA was built in 2022, and was first UK registered on 19.5.2022. It was repaired after this incident, and was most recently (November 2023) flying regularly out of MoD Llanbedr in north-west Wales.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Accident Report dated 9.11.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-WNDA
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-wnda
4. https://windracers.com/drones/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thorney_Island

Location