Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4090Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34777

Date:Saturday 15 June 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Earl H. Moore
Registration: N4090Z
MSN: 18-8105
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richfield, UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:Tooele, UT (KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF INSPECTING POWER LINES AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN HILLY TO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN UNCONTROLLED STALL/SPIN, AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA131

Location