Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N3994Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347794

Date:Saturday 4 November 2023
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3994Z
MSN: 18-7943
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla Airport (WWA), Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over on landing and came to rest inverted after hard braking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/62188_1664610958.jpg (photo)

Location