Accident Aerostar RX 8 N50466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347795

Date:Saturday 4 November 2023
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50466
MSN: RX8-3372
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page City Park, AZ
Destination airport:Page, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 04, 2023, about 0850 mountain daylight time, an Aerostar International Inc. X-8 hot air balloon was not damaged when it was involved in an accident near Page, AZ. A passenger was seriously injured. The balloon was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that while selecting an alternate landing area, both burners failed to ignite. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restart both burners with the piezo igniters and a secondary source. The pilot informed the passengers that they were going to hit the ground hard. The basket hit a parked car tilting momentarily downward then bounced off the road. After contacting the ground and climbing to 6 to 10 feet above ground level, one of the passengers that had slid up the side of the basket, fell out of the balloon once the basket righted itself. The passenger sustained serious injuries to her neck and was transported to a nearby hospital.

The balloon burner was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location