Accident Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347797

Date:Friday 10 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE off Cyprus -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US special operations helicopter crashed in the eastern Mediterranean Sea during mid-air refueling. The aircraft was conducting training operations at the time.
All five crew members perished in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.eucom.mil/article/42556/statement-us-military-aircraft-mishap-in-eastern-mediterranean
https://www.eucom.mil/article/42557/statement-five-servicemembers-killed-in-us-military-aircraft-mishap-in-mediterranean
https://twitter.com/KToropin/status/1723758912573186181
https://twitter.com/DanLamothe/status/1723797430779498705
https://www.washingtonpost.com/national-security/2023/11/12/military-helicopter-crash-mediterranean-5-killed/

Media: