Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N5608S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34780

Date:Friday 2 July 1999
Time:09:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Eric J. Allen
Registration: N5608S
MSN: D-8315
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA(10)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBTR)
Destination airport:Tallulah, LA (KTVR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after liftoff, the 3,950-hour commercial pilot retracted the landing gear. About 150 to 200 feet agl, the airplane made a steep right bank in a 'slight' nose high attitude. The airplane then rolled back to approximately a wings level attitude and began to 'fishtail' in a nose high attitude. The engine sounded to be at 'full power.' Witnesses then observed the airplane bank left, then right, and then back to the left with its nose down. The witnesses reported that the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical nose down attitude, then burst into flames. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during the post accident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's performance of an abrupt maneuver immediately after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA177

Location