Fuel exhaustion Serious incident Antonov An-24B RA-47289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347804

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: RA-47289
MSN: 07306509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Destination airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-24 landed 27 meters short of the runway as a result of the engines switching off due to complete exhaustion of fuel.
The aircraft had diverted to the alternate airfield of Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX).

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/25884