Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N9676J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347811

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9676J
MSN: 28-3846
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Laurinburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:Maxton Airport, NC (MXE/KMEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 20, 2022, about 1315 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180 airplane, N9676J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Laurinburg, North Carolina. The private pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he conducted a long cross-country flight and landed with 10 gallons of fuel between the two wing fuel tanks. He subsequently departed without refueling and about 15 to 20 miles from his destination, the engine began to sputter. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the left tank, which momentarily resolved the partial loss of engine power, but the engine again sputtered when the airplane was about 3 miles from the destination. The pilot switched the fuel selector back to the right tank, after which the engine lost total power. He determined that the airplane had insufficient altitude to reach the runway, so he completed a forced landing on a road, during which the airplane struck an object, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing.

The right fuel tank was found nearly empty, and the tank was intact with no areas of fuel leakage observed. The left tank contained less than 1/2 gallon of fuel; however, a fuel leak was observed at the wing root as a result of impact-related damage, and the fuel was measured several days after the accident. Therefore, the exact quantity of fuel that remained in the left wing tank at the time of the accident could not be determined.

Postaccident testing of the engine found that it produced normal power after fuel was added to the right tank. Although the investigation could not determine the total fuel remaining in the left tank due to damage sustained in the accident, it is likely that the pilot exhausted the airplane’s total fuel supply during the approach to landing. The pilot reported that he should have refueled before departing on the accident flight and that he was “over trustful” of the fuel gauges.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to depart with insufficient fuel onboard, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion on final approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105300

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB