Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347822

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Ostend. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3311: Shot down by Fw Lüders of 6/JG26 with Bf109 during an attack on He 111's of KG54.27/05/1940
Ditched in sea. F/Lt R.H.A. Lee rescued unhurt.
Crew:
F/Lt (33208) Richard Hugh Anthony LEE (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

The Battle of France then and now (Peter D. Cornwell) page 379. ISBN: 1-870067-65-7