Accident Mason AJM-1 N87AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34784

Date:Sunday 22 January 1989
Time:09:11
Type:Mason AJM-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N87AJ
MSN: 1699
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cajalco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:Lake Tahoe, CA (TVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RADIOED HE HAD CONTROL DIFFICULTIES WITH HIS AIRCRAFT AND DECLINED ASSISTANCE TO LAND AT NEARBY AIRPORTS. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRCRAFT AS SPINNING INTO THE GROUND FROM A VERY HIGH ALTITUDE. A VIDEO TAPE OF THE FLIGHT (FROM THE COCKPIT) INDICATED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TIME THE PILOT REPORTED HAVING DIFFICULTIES. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CLEAR. THE PILOT DELIBERATELY TURNED OFF THE VIDEO CAMERA PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THIS AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT AND HAD REFUSED THE OFFER OF INSTRUCTION FROM THE AIRCRAFT OWNER/BUILDER. THE CORONER HAS RULED THE ACCIDENT AS A SUICIDE. THE PILOT HAD JUST UNDERGONE MAJOR SURGERY AND WAS TAKING THE PRESCRIBED DRUG COUMADIN. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE USE OF THIS DRUG WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED THE USE OF HIS AEROMEDICAL CERTIFICATE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL DESCENT INTO THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S PHYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27592