Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GJJF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347840

Date:Saturday 4 November 2023
Time:05:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Propair
Registration: C-GJJF
MSN: B 123
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wemindji Airport, QC (YNC/CYNC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY/CYUY)
Destination airport:Wemindji Airport, QC (YNC/CYNC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GJJF a Beech A100 King Air operated by Propair as PRO4215 was on an instrument flight rules flight from Rouyn-Noranda Airport QC (CYUY) to Wemindji Airport, QC (CYNC) for a medical evacuation flight with 2 pilots and 3 passengers on board.
The aircraft landed slightly off-centre on the left side of the runway. The left engine then struck a snowbank that ran the length of the runway surface. The aircraft skidded off the left side of the runway and came to rest in the snow about 8 metres from the edge of the runway. One passenger was slightly injured but was able to move unaided. A cursory inspection of the aircraft revealed damage to the propellers and flaps.

Sources:

TSB A23Q0145