Hard landing Accident Van's RV-4 N2606A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347849

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2023
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2606A
MSN: 3270
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Corbin Airport (LOZ/KLOZ), London, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Destination airport:London-Corbin Airport, KY (LOZ/KLOZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased the airplane the day prior to the accident. During the landing at the destination airport, the airplane bounced, and the pilot intended to abort the landing; however, he accidentally advanced the elevator trim lever, rather than the throttle lever (which were similarly positioned and shaped). The airplane subsequently touched down a second time nose-low, resulting in damage to the main landing gear and propeller. Several fuselage tubes were also substantially damaged during the landing. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent application of nose down pitch trim during the attempted aborted landing, which resulted in abnormal contact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193392
https://live.staticflickr.com/8008/7290146254_f6c88c6614_b.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB