Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N668NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347856

Date:Thursday 9 November 2023
Time:19:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N668NK
MSN: 7135
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK2177, an Airbus A321-231, struck birds on takeoff from Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA), damaging the windshield.
The aircraft returned to land back at BNA.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n668nk#32c5c849