Incident de Havilland DH.86 Express NZ553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347858

Date:Saturday 19 December 1942
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Owner/operator:Comms Flt RNZAF
Registration: NZ553
MSN: 2331
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nadi Airport, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex ZK-AEG, Union Airways Ltd, "Karoro". Impressed RNZAF Oct 1939. Crashed on takeoff from Nadi. Shipped back to New Zealand for rebuild.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1981, Journal Vol 24.