Incident de Havilland DH.86 Express NZ554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347859

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1940
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.86 Express
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ554
MSN: 2332
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex ZK-AEH, Union Airways Ltd, "Korimako". Impressed RNZAF Oct 1939. Badly damaged in takeoff accident. Written off Jan 1941.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1981, Journal Vol 24