Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347866

Date:Thursday 14 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4238
MSN: KN-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Honor-Neuenhagen bei Berlin, Märkisch-Oderland, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whitley T4238: Took off for bombing mission to Berlin. 14/11/1940
The plane shot down and crashed near Honor-Neuenhagen bei Berlin ist eine amtsfreie Gemeinde im Landkreis Märkisch-Oderland in Brandenburg,
Crew:
Sub-Lt (A) Thomas Alfred NEAL (pilot) FAA RN [Killed]
Sgt John Clement STEEL (2.pilot) RAFVR 742995 [Killed]
P/O Geoffrey Donald BAILEY (obs.) RAF 44463 [Killed]
Sgt Victor Henry LOUIS (WOp/AG) RAFVR 971490 [Killed]
Sgt Richard William TOOMEY (WOp/AG) RAF 550284 [Killed]

Sub Lt (A) Thomas Alfred Neal RN was on attachment from the Fleet Air Arm, 774 Squadron, at HMS Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station.

Sources:

Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
1.ORB 77 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/4204
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1940 P5056 77 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England w/o