Incident 4 aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347869

Date:Monday 13 November 2023
Time:03:00
Type:4 aircraft
Owner/operator:Special Services Corporation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four aircraft were destroyed in a hangar fire at Greenville Downtown Airport. Special Services Cooperation later mentioned that their, Cessna 560 Citation Ultra (N560ZS) and Cirrus SR-22 (N174SK) were lost as well as a pair of Diamond airplanes that were in for maintenance.
Their website mentions certification for the Diamond DA40 and Diamond DA20.

Sources:

https://www.avweb.com/aviation-news/fire-wrecks-four-aircraft-at-greenville-downtown-airport/
https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2023-11-14/south-carolina-airport-hangar-fire-destroys-aircraft
https://www.flyssc.com/aircraft-maintenance/

Location