Bird strike Accident Van's RV-14A N5875G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347877

Date:Friday 3 November 2023
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-14A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5875G
MSN: 140691
Year of manufacture:2023
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YIO-390-EXP292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the personal flight stated that during a two mile final for landing at the destination airport, he encountered a group of four large birds. He pitched the airplane down to avoid striking one of the birds, but he did not have time to avoid them. The airplane struck one of the birds at an airspeed of 105 kts and at an altitude of 880 ft mean sea level. The bird, identified as a black vulture, remained draped around the vertical stabilizer, and there was some loss of stability about the vertical axis. The pilot still had positive control of the airplane, and he declared an emergency landing without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The bird strike to the airplane's vertical stabilizer during an approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA035

Location