Incident De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth NZ501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347886

Date:Saturday 22 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ501
MSN: 866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex G-NZAW and ZK-AAL. Impressed RNZAF Oct 1939, to 2 EFTS, New Plymouth. While carrying out a side slipping demonstration, a wing tip hit a fence and the aircraft was wrecked.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1987, Journal, Vol 30 No 2.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1934 ZK-AAL Auckland Aero Club 1 near Hawkins Hill, Wellington 1 sub