Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N6733E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34791

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1984
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6733E
MSN: 56233
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldwater, MI (D96)
Destination airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A RETURN FLT TO TRAVERSE CITY, MI, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT 'TREE TOP' & 'ROOF HEIGHT'. IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING. IT ENTERED A DIVE A TREE TOP LEVEL, THEN MADE A SWEEPING 270 DEG TURN TO ABOUT 500 FT AGL. AS IT WAS MANEUVERING, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK, THEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED & THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE LOADED TO A WT OF 2420 LBS. THE MAX AUTHORIZED GROSS WT WAS 2350 LBS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38975