Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210A Centurion N9515X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347918

Date:Monday 13 November 2023
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9515X
MSN: 21057815
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick Municipal Airport (FDK/KFDK), Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE/KEDE)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he extended the airplane’s landing gear in preparation to land but did not confirm if the gear was down and locked. As such, he was not aware that the landing gear did not extend due to a failure of the system’s hydraulic filter. The pilot landed gear up, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot said that when the airplane was recovered from the runway, recovery personnel were able to lift the airplane and extend the landing gear using the emergency gear hand pump.

Probable Cause: A failure of a hydraulic filter, which preluded normal extension of the landing gear. Also causal was the pilot’s failure to confirm that he landing gear was extended before landing, which resulted in a gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193388
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9515X

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8845551?utm_campaign=Android&utm_medium=Referral&utm_source=Android+App (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB