Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth NZ505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347967

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ505
MSN: 1562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Plymouth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex ZK-ACE, impressed RNZAF October 1939. Student pilot stalled aircraft, causing severe damage. As the DH.60 aircraft were being replaced with Tiger Moths, NZ505 was not repaired, being written off in July 1941.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.