Accident Cessna 182 N5530B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34798

Date:Monday 16 December 1991
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Marcel Beuden
Registration: N5530B
MSN: 33530
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-KCL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DARK NIGHT FLIGHT THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT FROM A RUNWAY THAT PLACED THE INITIAL CLIMB AND CRUISE OVER DARK DESERT TERRAIN. A RELATIVE OF THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT LIKE NIGHT FLYING AND CONSIDERED SUCH FLYING UNSAFE IN THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE. SEVERAL PILOTS, WHO HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THE AIRPLANE, REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS VERY DIFFICULT TO FLY AT NIGHT BECAUSE OF THE LOCATION OF THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR AND THE COCKPIT LIGHTS. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED SEVERAL NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS THE NIGHT BEFORE THIS FLIGHT; HOWEVER, THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED .4 HOUR OF NIGHT TIME LOGGED DURING THE LAST 18 MONTHS PREVIOUS TO THIS FLIGHT. IMPACT OCCURRED INVERTED RIGHT WING TIP FIRST AND THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS 245 FEET LONG. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED A 17% SATURATION OF CARBON MONOXIDE FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT, PILOT'S APPREHENSION, PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, POOR INSTRUMENT LOCATION, VISUAL PERCEPTION AND INADEQUATE COCKPIT LIGHTING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA048

Location