Incident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major NZ512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347986

Date:Thursday 4 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ512
MSN: 5118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New P, New Zealand (NPL/NZNP)
Destination airport:RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New P, New Zealand (NPL/NZNP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 5118: DH.60GIII Moth Major, [Gipsy Major engine #5905]. Shipped from the United Kingdom on the s.s. "Rangitane" and arrived in New Zealand on 18.3.35. Trucked to Wigram where it was assembled and test flown before being allocated to the Southland Aero Club on 30.3.35. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ADM on 13.4.35. Became the property of the club in August 1938 at the completion of the required 1,000 hours flying time.

Impressed into the RNZAF as a gift aircraft on 27.9.39 as NZ512 with No. 2 EFTS, RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.9.41 in a landing accident at RNZAF Bell Block Airbase, New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand and written off (struck off charge) 26.11.41. This was the last DH.60 accident at New Plymouth.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal, Vol 31 No 2.
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh60.htm
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p051.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History

Location