Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N103WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347992

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Edgefield Aviation LLC
Registration: N103WC
MSN: 40304
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estacada, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Estacada, OR
Destination airport:Estacada, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell OH-58A Kiowa helicopter was hauling Christmas trees when it struck the ground. The main rotor blade separated, and the tail boom was impact damaged.
The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

self knowledge

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 November 2021 N103WC Edgefield Aviation LLC 0 Molalla, OR sub

Location