Fuel exhaustion Accident Amazon Mk 27-2 N692PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347993

Date:Friday 10 November 2023
Time:13:00
Type:Amazon Mk 27-2
Owner/operator:Amazon.com Services LLC
Registration: N692PA
MSN: 000777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastern Oregon Regional Airport (PDT/KPDT), Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Pendleton Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT)
Destination airport:Pendleton Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator of the unmanned aircraft system (UAS) reported that during a test flight, the UAS descended, delivered a package to the practice location, and began a vertical climb to return to the landing zone. During the vertical climb, the UAS registered a low voltage health alert and initiated an “urgent land maneuver.” During the maneuver, the UAS battery depleted to a point where it lost propulsive power, and impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage to all 4 wings, and spar damage to the number 2, 3, and 4 wings.

Postaccident review of the circumstances surrounding the flight by the operator revealed that an insufficiently charged battery had been installed on the UAS.

The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the UAS that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The operator’s use of an insufficiently charged battery that resulted in a total loss of engine power and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193376

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB