Accident Denney Kitfox 5 N88VJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347994

Date:Saturday 4 November 2023
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88VJ
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:938 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ririe, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Ririe, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane intended to spend the day practicing takeoffs and landings at multiple remote backcountry sites with a group of three other similar airplanes. He practiced at the original departure airport before the other group arrived and reported that those flights were nominal. The group then departed for the first intended destination, which was a flat landing site surrounded by tall grass and brush. Those landings were uneventful, so the group decided to proceed to another close landing spot.
This landing area appeared wider and flatter than the previous, however the grass was taller and thicker, such that the ground was obscured. The first airplane landed uneventfully, and the accident pilot decided that rather than landing he would perform a touch-and-go, with the wheels touching the grass so he could assess the conditions. As the pilot began to flare the airplane, he decided that it was safe to proceed with a full-stop landing. As the wheels touched the ground, it became apparent that the surface was much rougher than he anticipated, and the airplane bounced after the main wheels touched two large rocks 200 ft into the ground roll. The pilot retracted the flaperons and as the airplane decelerated the nose began to drop, even though he was holding the control stick full aft. The pilot stated that he was likely inadvertently applying brake pressure as he pushed against the rudder pedals to pull back further on the control stick, and that this may have exacerbated the pitch down motion. The airplane then nosed over.
The airplane came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage to both wing struts and multiple wing ribs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent excessive use of brakes which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA027

Location